4.14.2014

#heidiswappatjoann

Well hello there, happy Monday! And what a happy Monday it is! Heidi Swapp has some fabulous BIG news going on at her blog, you might want to go check it out! 



 photo postsignature_zps25f89085.png

4.10.2014

Homemade Holiday- Dreamy Memory Banner

Hey paper peeps! Are you enjoying Spring?! I am SO happy it's finally here, this Winter was a whopper! I love love love Easter so much, and I love decorating for it! Everything is in beautiful pastel colors, so soft and pretty! That's exactly what Heidi Swapp's new line called "Dreamy" is like! Just gorgeous! I was thinking about what to make for my home decor assignment, and I saw this birdcage from Homegoods that I loved sooo I created an Easter Memory Banner!
 
IMG_9267
 
 
IMG_9277
 
A Memory Banner is an interactive scrapbook hanging on the wall that's filled with memories and pictures that go along with a theme (such as Easter or Spring), where house guests can walk by and enjoy it! It just adds a little something, shakes your decor up a bit ;)
 
Did you see Heidi's new flair pieces at Michael's?! So cute. They look great in the center of a rosette!  
 
IMG_9299
 
You can find more deets over at the Heidi Swapp Blog, be sure to check it out! I would love to see what you create!
 
Have a beautiful day!
 
Love, Rah

4.01.2014

Blush Bloom

Happy April 1st woohoo! Getting closer to nice weather here I cannot wait! The new April Memory File Planner Printable is available now over at the Heidi Swapp Blog, make sure you grab it, it's beautiful!
 
Today I just wanted to share a fun little tutorial with you! By no means are these a new concept, but I was just playing around with my Color Shine and I got to making these annnnd I kinda love them!  A lot. You may or may not be seeing them in a future project of mine coming up....
 
I call this a blush bloom..
 

The reason I call it that is because I used the Blush Color Shine which is soooo gorgeous! It's definitely my favorite spray evuh! Here is how you make it, it's so easy you're going to want to make tons of these things and just have them everywhere lol!

First you need;


Your Color Shine of choice, 3-4 coffee filters, and a stapler.

Start by folding the filters in half!


Fold it again;


And fold it again;


Annnd that's right. Fold it again!


Round the corners till it looks....umm....round;


Open up the filters again and give them a helping of Color Shine! Crinkle them a little and if you want them to dry fast, go ahead and use your heat gun to speed up the process!


Fold them in half like fluffy little clouds...


Take one filter, and kind of roll it around itself til it makes a cone shape, then staple at the bottom!


This is your flower center ;)


Take another filter and wrap it around your flower center, and staple again at bottom!


Keep doing this until you get the desired size you want!


And that my loves, is it. That's my fabulously easy peasy not too cheesy tutorial!


Ohmygosh these are so fun! Just wait til you have it in your hand and you keep crinkling and fluffing, they are just so fun and pretty to make! I gave mine a shot of Gold Lame Color Shine afterwards, and wowza did it look fancy! Just kinda stepped it up a notch.

I hope you'll make some, if anything it'll get your creative juices flowin and you'll be on your way to creating something totally fabulous!

Thank you so much for stopping in, have a beautiful day!

Love, Rah