5.25.2015

Waffles Are Just Plain Wonderful

 
Well hello Happy Memorial Day! So thankful for all of the men & women that we are honoring today to make our freedom possible. We're pretty spoiled here if you think about just how good we have it in this country! It wouldn't be possible without all the brave souls that have fought and died on the battlefields. It's so important that we never take our precious freedom for granted. I thank God everyday for how immensely He has blessed the U.S.! God Bless America!!
 
Just wanted to share a fun layout with you today, I got to play with some of the new Dear Lizzy "Fine & Dandy" line and came up with a little something for this picture I've had staring back at me from my desk... one morning we went out to breakfast and my mom got this big luscious waffle covered in strawberries and whipped cream ohhmygoodnesss... sooo delish! Just plain wonderful..
 
 
Just some fun layering, gold foil, and of course my favorite colors , pink & mint ;)
 
 
There are some adorable banner sticker flags that you bend around gold pipe cleaners in this line, such a cute idea! Very fun and festive! The banner on the far left however is actually a 3x4 Project Life card of this collection that I cut into that shape and the second one from the left is one of the cut aparts from the 12x12 papers ;) I can be so tricky sometimes.. I stapled it right to my page using one of those snazzy far reach staplers. Sure comes in handy!

 
Have you seen the cute gold foil word stickers in Amy Tan's new Collection?! Love them! Such an easy way to add glam to your projects!

 
Lovely layering.. the gold foil scalloped square behind the photo is from the new Heidi Swapp Mixed Media Card Kit at Michael's heh heh...

 
 
Hope you had a wonderful weekend! Thanks for stopping by!
 
 
 photo postsignature_zps25f89085.png

5.23.2015

Cards, Flamingos, & Glitter Tape

 
Hey there paper peeps Happy Saturday! What do cards, flamingos, and glitter tape have in common? Nothing! But! I got some play time in my studio and guess what?! I found that if you use the Heidi Swapp handwriting dies together with the Marquee Love Glitter Tape, something magical happens...
 
 
You can peel the die cut word right off the strip of tape and it's sticky on the back! What?!?! Awesomeness! Just lay the word die right over the tape...
 

Run it through your Big Shot, and peel the word off of the clear tape backing! Then you can literally just slap it right down on your project yessssss!!!


It even worked with this cute new flamingo die from Echo Park!


Here I just water-colored right on the background and laid the new Heidi Swapp floral lace paper right over top of it! Also, I layered some of the new cards from the Heidi Swapp Mixed Media Card Set (at Michael's) behind my photo for a super easy fun background! Umm if you haven't gotten this card kit yet, you have to get one! It is soooo adorable!! The colors and patterns and shapes are to die!


The clear flamingo acetate is from the new Pink Paislee line Citrus Bliss, and it is gorgeous!!


So that's my 2 cents for today lol! Thanks for stoppin by dudes have a wonderful weekend!

 photo postsignature_zps25f89085.png


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

5.14.2015

Thankful- Heidi Swapp Mixed Media Cinch Mini Album

Hey there happy scrappers! How are you on this beautiful day?! I hope you got your hands on some of the awesome new Heidi Swapp Mixed Media Products at Michael's Stores! There are so many fun things to play with! She also teamed up with WRMemory Keepers and has her very own glorious striped Cinch Binder too?! So exciting!
 
I shared a project over at Heidi's blog today using the new Cinch Instagram Mini Album Kit, if you feel like getting artsy or just need a little somethin to get your creative juices flowin you should go check it out ;)
 
Here's a little sneaky peeky;
 
 
See ya over there!
 
 
 
 photo postsignature_zps25f89085.png

5.01.2015

Journey Of A Dream Chaser

Hey there Happy Friday yesssss!!! Being that tomorrow's National Scrapbook Day, I started thinking about my journey as a scrapbooker. It goes way back to when I was little, but it all boils down to my mom tipping me off about a scrapbook store that opened, and that was it. I was toast. Complete paper addict ever since! So wandering through this store and buying magazines led me to want to wander out into the world a little more, which led me to attending my very first Scrapbook Expo ever! Wowza I never thought it would've changed my life so much! When I saw all this stuff under one roof, I knew that I was gonna be in it hardcore, forever. And wow has it been an amazing wild ride ever since! 

Over at the Heidi Swapp blog today I have a layout up that is celebrating my scrapbook journey!



It's so amazing how many years have gone by already, life is moving oh so fast, which is why we need to document things and get stuff down on paper! Before we forget!! 

So this weekend when you are thinking about what to make? Why don't you make a layout about your scrapbook journey? 

Think about;

who
what 
when
where 
why

I bet you'll remember things that you'd thought you'd forgotten about ;) and after all the time and heart and soul you put into this beloved lifestyle, I think it definitely earned a page, or even a mini album! 


Ta-Ta for now! Have a wonderful #NSD15! 

Get scrappin! 



 photo postsignature_zps25f89085.png








May Day! May Day!

Heyyyy hiiii!!!! Ohmygosh I haven't blogged in so long lol! SO much has been going on in my life, lots of changes! Lots of good though, very blessed ;) I moved into a new place just recently so I had to kind of take a little blog break... But we are so back in biz yesssss!! Do you have big plans for National Scrapbook Day tomorrow?! I do~~~ I'M SCRAPPIN BABY!! Well, at least I am gonna try my darndest to.. 

Some fun things going on this month, I'm guest designing over at Cocoa Daisy Kit Club which has already been amazing! Their kits are loaded with pretties you should check it out! 

Here's my Mother's Day layout I did using their Day In The Life Kit!


I had a blast making this! I'm not usually a "pocket scrapper" but I'm starting to really love the whole concept! It's so fun to go from pocket to pocket adding little touches to make each one pretty! 

That's my mom, she's awesome. She really rocked that pink Schwinn ;)

Make sure you go check out the gallery if you're looking for a little inspo, their DT is 
ah-mazing! I'll be showing my other projects throughout the month too!

Ta-Ta for now!


 photo postsignature_zps25f89085.png























 photo postsignature_zps25f89085.png